Hotel Hochschober

Data protection statement

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Hotel Hochschober GesmbH. The contact details of Hotel Hochschober GesmbH can be found at the imprint.

Plan your holidays

Consent to the use of data

Data protection statement

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement.

You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible.

Privacy coordinator:

Our privacy coordinator can be reached at:

Family Leeb & Klein
9565 Turracher Höhe 5, Kärnten, Österreich
Tel: +43 4275 8213
Fax: +43 4275 8368
E-Mail: urlaub@hochschober.com


Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services (e.g. web hoster, electronic newsletters, booking system).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data are transferred only to typical commercial service providers such as banks (money is transferred you), tax advisors (you are entered in our accounting system), mail handling service providers (mail is sent to you), etc.


Forms

Fields of non-binding inquiry form:

Arrival (required field), Departure (required field), Number of adults (required field), Number of children, Age of children, Salutation (required field), First name, Last name (required field), E-Mail (required field), Address, ZIP and City, Country, Phone, Message, Call-back, Newsletter registration

Fields of package inquiry form:

Arrival (required field), Departure (required field), Number of adults (required field), Number of children, Age of children, Salutation (required field), First name, Last name (required field), E-Mail (required field), Message

Fields of job application form:

Application for (required field), Salutation (required field), First name (required field), Last name (required field), E-Mail (required field), Address (required field), ZIP and City (required field), Country, Phone (required field), Message, File upload for application papers

After you have submitted the contact form, the controller will process personal data entered into that form in order to execute your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the form.
If brochures are ordered, the address data will be transferred to the mail handling service provider.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal


Electronic newsletter

By ticking the check box, you agree that the controller may process personal data you have entered to provide information on events, news, highlights and special offers by electronic newsletter, until you exercise your right of withdrawal or objection.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not give your consent, you will simply not receive an electronic newsletter.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the electronic newsletter; this will not affect the lawfulness of processing operations carried out until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing in the same way. If you exercise your right to object, we will cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing (electronic newsletters).


Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user.More information on cookies is available at Wikipedia.


Cookie settings

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser.

If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You have the possibility to deactivate the cookies in particular on this website with the following settings:

The service of CrazyEgg must be disabled explicitly on the “crazyegg.com” site. All information about the opt-out can be found here. The service of intelliAd can be disabled on the “intelliad.de” website. Detailed information about the opt-out functionality of intelliAd can be found here.


Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following cookies:

Absolutely necessary content to guarantee fundamental functionality of the website:

  • Cookie OptOut: To store the consent to the use of cookies.
  • gaOptout: To store the opt-out of Google Analytics
  • fbOptout:To store the opt-out of Facebook Pixel


Performance cookies to improve user experience:

  •  Google Analytics
    •  _ga: used to differentiate users
    •  _gat: used to throttle the request rate
    •  _gid: used to differentiate users
  • CrazyEgg (siehe Abschnitt CrazyEgg)
  • intelliAd (siehe Abschnitt intelliAd)
  • Google Adwords Conversions (siehe Abschnitt Google Adwords Conversions)
  • Bing Ad Conversions (siehe Abschnitt Bing Ad Conversions)


Server Log File

This website uses server log files to process the following personal data in order to monitor technical functionality and to improve the security of operation of the webserver based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measure):

  • IP address
  • Type / version of browser
  • Time of server inquiry
  • Applied operating system


Only pseudonymized IP addresses of website visitors are stored. On web server level, this is done by storing an IP address like 123.123.123.XXX instead of the users real IP address, e.g. 123.123.123.123, where XXX is a random value between 1 and 254. So there is no way to get in touch with personal data anymore.

  • Mailserverlog: 7 days
  • Apachelog: 2 month
  • Backups are stored encrypted for 14 days


Third party services and content

Within this website third party content may be used. This requires that the IP-adress of users will be transmitted to third parties as this is required to deliver the content. This data privacy policy applies only to this website. If links on our pages route you to other pages, please inquire there about how your data is handled in such cases. Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.

This website uses content from following third party services:


Youtube

Our website uses plugins from the Youtube, a service powered by Google. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy


Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. Provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, NY, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit any of our sites equipped with a Vimeo plugin, you will be connected to Vimeo's servers. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to deal with user data, see the Vimeo privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.


TripAdvisor

On our website, features of TripAdvisor are used to represent guest reviews. TripAdvisor's privacy policy can be found at https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy.


HolidayCheck

On our website guest reviews of HolidayCheck AG are included.
The privacy policy of the company can be found at https://www.holidaycheck.at/datenschutz.


Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website. This allows us to directly display interactive maps on our website, enabling you to conveniently use the map function. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google in the USA, including your IP address. You can prevent data transmission to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser settings. If you do so, however, you won’t be able to use Google Maps on our website.
The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA

More information about Google’s Terms of Service:
https://policies.google.com/term

More about Google’s Privacy Policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

More information about Google Maps’ Terms of Service:
https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use.

Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Google or of Google Analytics.


Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website then takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.
  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing a browser plugin which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again: Deactivate Google Analytics


CrazyEgg

We use, on our web page, the web analysis service Crazy Egg of Crazy Egg Inc., 16220 Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA, 90638 United States, in order to gather statistical data about the use of our website. With the help of the technology from Crazy Egg Inc., information on users is gathered and transferred to the servers of Crazy Egg Inc. The technology allows user's activities while visiting our website to be collected, analysed and visualised. For example, we have an opportunity to identify which are the most viewed and clicked on areas of our website using a ‘heat map’. For this purpose, so-called ‘cookies’ [text files] are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of website use to be made and transferred to Crazy Egg Inc. You can opt out of the data collection and storage by Crazy Egg Inc. with certain settings in your browser. A guide to Crazy Egg can be found on https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy.


intelliAd

This website uses the “Bid Management” web analysis service of intelliAd Media GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich. For the needs-based design and optimisation of this website, anonymised user data is collected and aggregated. User profiles are also created from this data using pseudonyms. When using intelliAd tracking, cookies are saved locally. The anonymised user data and profiles may be used by the website provider and other intelliAd customers in order to identify user interests without being able to recognise you as a website user. You have the right to object to the anonymised collection of your user data. Please use the intelliAd Opt-Out function for this.


Google Adwords Conversion tracking

We use Google AdWords to display advertisements on Google and other third-party websites. Conversion tracking helps us determine how successful each ad is. Our purpose is to show you advertisements of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

The advertising is delivered by Google via what are known as “ad servers”. We use cookies to measure certain performance metrics, such as ads or user clicks. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will save a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, typically the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (Frequency), last impression (relevant to post-view conversions), and opt-out information (mark that the user does not want to be addressed anymore) are saved as analysis parameters.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer will be able to detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We receive only statistical analyses provided by Google. On the basis of these analyses, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. We have no influence over the scope and further use of the data collected by Google and will inform you to the best of our knowledge. By integrating AdWords Conversion Tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may match the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

More information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de


Bing Ads Conversion

We use Bing Ads Conversion. Conversion tracking allows us to determine how successful individual advertising measures are. Our purpose is to display advertisements to you that are of interest to you and to make our website more interesting for you. The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

These advertising media are provided by Microsoft. For this purpose, we use cookies that measure certain parameters for measuring performance, such as ad displays or clicks by users. If you access our website via a Bing ad, a cookie is stored on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally.

These cookies allow Bing Ads to recognise your internet browser. If a user has visited certain pages of the website of a Bing Ads customer and the cookie stored on his computer hasn’t expired yet, Microsoft and the customer can see that the user clicked the ad and was forwarded to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each Bing Ads customer. Hence, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Bing Ads customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. Bing Ads only provides us with statistical evaluations. These evaluations allow us to see which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data arising from the use of the advertising media; in particular, we cannot identify users based on this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Microsoft server. We have no influence over the extent and further use of data collected by Microsoft via this tool and thus inform you to the best of our knowledge: by integrating Bing Ads Conversion, Microsoft is informed that you have accessed a certain part of our website or clicked one of our ads. If you are registered with a Microsoft service, Microsoft can match the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Microsoft or are not logged in, the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

You have the right to object. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. Please contact Microsoft directly to exercise your right of objection.

Microsoft participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. ore information about Microsoft: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Find more information on Microsoft’s privacy statement here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement


VOUCHER SYSTEM INCERT

On our website you can buy vouchers. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This data is: Title/company, first name, surname, date of birth, e-mail address, address, phone/fax, voucher value, wishes, payment data.

If you make a voucher value from our websites, this is done through the online ordering platform of INCERT eTourismus Gmbh & Co KG, Leonfeldner Straße 328, A-4040 Linz, Austria. All order data entered by you will be transmitted in encrypted form. INCERT is committed to handling your transmitted data in accordance with data protection regulations. INCERT takes all organizational and technical measures to protect your data.

You will find the privacy policy of this service directly with the voucher order.
 

Online booking HotelNetSolutions

On our website there is the possibility to book hotel rooms and offers. If a user realizes this option, the entered data will be transmitted to us and saved. These data are: first name, name, e-mail address, telephone, address, number of co-travelers, estimated time of arrival, requests, payment data (credit card), date, time.

If you make an online booking from our website, this is done via the online reservation system of the company Hotelnetsolutions GmbH, whose provider is our contractual partner. All data you enter will always be encrypted. HotelNetSolutions GmbH, Genthiner Str. 8, 10785 Berlin, Tel. +49 (0) 30 – 770 193 000, Fax +49 (0) 30 – 770 193 050, E-Mail: info@hotelnetsolutions.de, Internet: www.hotelnetsolutions.de. Our contractual partner has committed himself to the privacy-compliant handling of your transmitted data. He takes all organizational and technical measures to protect your data.


Your Rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data.

To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

My wish list

#myhochschoberN
Create your personal holiday plan. Simply click on the of your holiday desires!

Inquire Book
Vouchers

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×